Title

Bite Studio - Visual Editor
Random House Speakers

Privacy Policy

1.    Interpretation

"We", "us" and "our" mean The Random House Group Limited.
"You" and "your" mean the person using a Website under these Terms.

"Goods" means the good(s) (including but not limited to books in printed form) you have ordered from us using a Website and "Services" means the service(s) you have ordered from us using a Website (including but not limited to ebooks), together, the "Products".

"Privacy Policy" means this Privacy Policy which applies to all instances of our collection and/or use of your personal data through the Websites and which can be found here.
"Prohibited Content" means the content set out in the Acceptable Use Policy contained within clause 4 of these Terms.
"Terms" means these Terms of Use of the Websites and all other documents referred to in them.
"Sales Terms" means the Sales Terms and Conditions which apply to all transactions made using the Websites and which can be found here.
"Working days" means all days other than Saturdays, Sundays, and Public Holidays.

2.    This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and Sales Terms (as applicable), sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you via any of the Websites, or that you provide to us via any of the Websites, will be processed by us. Please read this privacy policy carefully.  By visiting any of these Websites you are accepting the terms of this privacy policy. It is the stated policy of Random House and TBS that they will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current best practice with regard to the processing of personal data. Random House and TBS are both registered as data controllers in the United Kingdom under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Random House and TBS take your online privacy seriously. You may visit this site anonymously as often as you like without providing any personally identifying information (such as your name, address or email address). We do not collect personally identifying information from you except when you specifically provide it, and we protect the information we receive. With your consent we may gather personal information from you through Website sales, surveys, competitions and newsletters. We do not generally link your name to cookies unless you specifically provide your name to us as part of surveys, competitions and newsletters, and we do not share it with third parties which are not affiliated with Random House without obtaining your consent first. Please read below for a further explanation of the information we gather and how we use it.

3.    Collection of data and how information we hold about you can be used

As you explore our Websites, you will come across places in which we ask you to provide us with information about yourself. We explain each of these below. We will not use your name or email address for any purpose other than as stated.

Services Requiring Account Registration

3.1.    We require that you register an account with us prior to using certain services provided through the Websites. These services include Product purchase functions and all bulletin boards, forums or comment or review functions.

3.2.    Should you wish Random House to cease using your data provided during account registration or use, please remove your details from the My Account section of the Websites, which can be found here. Please be aware that by doing this you will not be able to take advantage of many of our features. Should you discover any inaccuracies in your personal information, please update your details in the My Account section. We will then correct our records.

3.3.    When registering, we will require personal information from you such as your name, billing address, email address, contact telephone number and payment card information for the purpose of processing and fulfilling your sales order. This information will not be shared with other companies except as in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

3.3.1.    We will collect, hold and process that information including passing such elements of this information on to third parties, who may be within the Random House Group or an agent acting on our behalf, as is necessary for processing your sales order, use of other functions or account management purposes.
3.3.2.    We will require that any third party must process your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
3.3.3.    We will retain information relating to your sales history so that you can check your own order history in the My Account section and for the purpose of marketing research.
3.3.4.    By registering with us, you are agreeing that Random House and TBS may use the information you provide to us and information about your account for marketing purposes. This will include sending you marketing by email if you have indicated in the My Account section that you wish to receive email marketing from us.
3.3.5.    We may use the information that you provide to contact you in relation to any content that you post using a bulletin board, forum or comment or review function in the event of a query or dispute.

Email Newsletter

3.4.    In order to receive the email newsletter we require you to provide an email address to which the newsletter will be sent.  We may also use this email address for marketing purposes. This will include sending you marketing by email if you have indicated that you wish to receive email marketing from us. We will not pass information provided for the purposes of receiving the newsletter to third parties unless necessary for providing the newsletter.

3.5.    All of our email newsletters include instructions on how to unsubscribe. Please follow these instructions to remove yourself from our individual lists.

Competitions and Surveys

3.6.    We may ask for your email address and your name (along with a competition answer), so that we can contact you in the event that you win a competition. If you decide to participate, we will not use your name or email address for any purpose other than as stated in the applicable competition terms.

3.7.    On occasion, we seek to gather a broader profile of some of the visitors to sections of this site (e.g. through surveys or competitions). The information that we request, may be provided to our editorial, marketing or publicity departments and our content providers, such as authors, advertisers or other publishers, to provide them with demographic information about the visitors to our site and this will be stated prior to your participation in any survey or competition to which it applies.

Email, Feedback and Enquiries

3.8.    In some places in this site, we ask for your feedback, opinions, suggestions, or invite enquiries and provide you with a link or other means for contacting us. We will only use the contact address we receive from you and any other information that you provide for the purpose of responding to your enquiries or suggestions. In doing so, we may refer your details to the appropriate person or company whether a third party or within Random House.

Use of User Generated Content Functions

3.9.    You should be aware that if you disclose personal information in content that you provide for bulletin boards, forums or comment or review functions that information can be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from third parties. When using these functions, you should remember that you are legally liable for the material you post, including for libel, copyright infringement and any other liability (please see the Acceptable Use Policy in the Terms, which can be found here.

4.    Storage and Disclosure of Personal Data

We will retain the data we hold concerning you for as long as it is necessary to do so. We will retain and/or disclose your personal data to authorised authorities without your consent where we are required to do so under the law.

5.    Cookies

Cookies are electronic tags that most websites place on your computer in the process of sending your computer a file, such as a web page. We use them as well. A cookie can tell us when a computer that has previously visited our site returns, and what pages it requests on each of its visits. Cookies help us keep track of how our visitors (or more accurately, their computers) use our site, including such things as the type of browser they use, the frequency of their visits and the pages that are most popular. They can help smooth your travel through our site by keeping track of information that has already been provided by your computer so that you do not need to re-enter it.

In no event does the cookie we place on your computer tell us anything about your visits to other websites (except those you enter through a link on our site), or your use of the internet in any other way.

If you would still prefer not to receive any cookies, most browsers can be set to refuse cookies or to alert you when one is being sent. www.aboutcookies.org contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers and details on how to delete cookies from your computer. However, some portions of this site may not function properly if the cookies are disabled.

Please see the table below for an overview of the cookies that we use.

Category
of Cookie
Function When Applied
Session Remembers what you've done during the course of your browsing session on our websites e.g. so your shopping basket is populated with the items you've selected when you proceed to the checkout. These cookies are erased when you close your web browser. When you perform an action on one of our websites that needs to be remembered.

Session Cookies that we use:

- Shopping Basket Cookies to tell us what you've put in your basket when you get to the checkout.

Third Party These cookies allow integrated third party services to run through our website (for example where our websites incorporate YouTube videos or interact with Facebook). When you interact with a third party application on our websites.
Advertising These cookies control how advertising companies display ads on our websites. They do things like ensuring that you don't receive too many annoying pop-ups and counting the number of times each different ad is shown or recording whether a particular ad was clicked on. This information is anonymous and helps the advertisers work out what is a successful advert and what isn't. Whenever you browse a web page that contains adverts.
Persistent Remembers limited details about you for subsequent visits to our websites (so you don't have to tell us all over again). These stay on your computer, but can be manually deleted. When you set a preference or create an account on our websites.

Persistent Cookies that we use:

- Authentication Cookies that enable you to sign in to your accounts with your username and password.

- Preference Cookies which store information on how you've previously chosen to display the website so that when you view it again, those choices stay in place.

Analytics We use Google Analytics to help us analyse our web traffic. These cookies gather anonymous demographic information which we use to tell us what we're doing right and what we're doing not so right on our websites. For a full explanation of Google Analytics Cookies, please visit their website.

OBA (Online Behavioural Advertising)

Identified on our websites by this symbol:

These cookies enable relevant adverts to be displayed to you depending on preferences identified from your internet use. In particular, we use cookies from Affectv. These cookies are placed when you use websites and they store information about categories of goods and services that you may be interested in. If you would like to opt out of OBA, please visit youronlinechoices.com or networkadvertising.org (if accessing from the US.)

6.    Links to other sites

Our site contains links to other sites that are not under our control, even though they may use the Random House name or logo on their site through an agreement with us. Such other sites do not necessarily follow our Privacy Policy, and may place their own cookies on your computer. This practice is standard on the Web. We do not control cookies placed on your computer by third parties whose advertising or links appear on our site.  

7.    Security of private information

We would like to be able to tell you that the personal information you provide us with is absolutely safe. Unfortunately, several well-publicised instances of computer security breaches make it impossible for anyone to be so confident. However we take reasonable steps to protect the information you provide us from theft, alteration or unauthorized inspection.

8.    Parents and guardians

We encourage you to get involved with your children’s online usage and to be aware of the activities in which they are participating. We also ask you to check back here regularly to see what our latest policies are, particularly those relating to children. You should be aware that if your children voluntarily disclose their names, email addresses or other information on bulletin boards, forums, comment or review or other participatory areas of websites, such disclosures may result in unsolicited messages from other parties. We suggest that you discourage your child from providing such information on these Websites or elsewhere unless you are confident that the information will not be misused.

PageId: 44384 UserId: 5
This website makes use of cookies. See our Privacy Policy for more information.